Thursday, June 21, 2012

The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants

That's right, I'm off again this weekend! I had just a little glimpse of a slow paced, at home, no need to get in a car or plane for hours at a time kinda weekend and my schedule just couldn't take it. Just gotta keep movin'! But let me tell you what is planned for this weekend because I am sooooo excited to see these girls I could SCREAM!!!

In college I joined a sorority, Delta Zeta. And I tell you those were the best of times by far. I could not have asked for a better college experience. Because of the girls in that sorority, I have so many absolutely wonderful, fall out of your chair hysterical, "hope I remember this in the morning" memories a girl could ask for. My pledge class always has had a special bond and every few years we get back together for what we like to call FALL '04 REUNION. We are some dancin, singin, picture takin (well that's just me), loud & proud Delta Zeta Alum and [I think] by far the BEST pledge class to date ;) 

[warning, these pictures date all the way back to 2004! Also you may notice a couple of the ladies in these photos like Stephanie from BEAUtiful Mess & Selena from The Heights Life.]

Now I am sure there will be more vodka sodas in glasses rather then keg beer in our red solo cups as we are not in college anymore but I am super pumped about seeing these girls this weekend. I fly in to Houston early afternoon for a friend's Bachelorette Party that night and then Saturday is the reunion. My best friend Chelsea whose family is taking me in for the weekend (it's like my second home where I know I am always welcome) told me we have a jam packed weekend schedule. So as normal I will be out and about, running around, no alone or down time unlike last weekend......but I wouldn't have it any other way :) Hopefully I will have enough energy on Monday to tell you all about it!


  1. OH MY LANTA! Talk about a trip down memory lane! SO MANY fun memories in ALL the above pics!! This has me ever MORE excited for Saturday night!!! Love you sister!! See you so soon!

  2. I love these pics Sam!!! We ave always had the best times!! I'm so sad I'm going to miss all the action tomorrow. Take lots of pics and shots for me!!! Love F04!!!!

    In the flame (I had to, lol)


  3. I had no idea that you were a UofH DZ! I know so many girls from there through the alum chapter here, I feel like part of the collegiate chapter! haha. So neat :) DZLAMMM

  4. Love that you found my blog thru KC&CO...because now I've found yours! TriDelta for life, and you better believe I bonged beer out of a 3 story frat house in college. Damn that was the life.

    Have fun this weekend! And if you have instagram, tell me your username as I'm sure you'll have some fantastic pictures!

    1. oh the good ol' days, haha. I see you already found me on instagram! I work with a TriDelta-Caroline House-I think she went to school in Oklahoma though...

  5. You just got 100x cooler now that I saw you were a DZ!!!!!!!!!!!!